Cart 0

Raspberry Pi Tutorials

Allo BOSS Case - Assembly Instructions

Allo BOSS Case - Assembly Instructions

The laser-cut parts of the case are protected by an adhesive film which needs to be removed before assembly. Bill of Materials Raspberry Pi B+/2/3 Allo BOSS 6x Acrylic Pieces 4x M2.5 x 8mm M/F Stand Off 4x M2.5 x 25mm M/F Stand Off 4x M2.5 x 12mm F/F Stand Off 8x M2.5 x 5mm Black Screw NOTE: Acrylic is a hard and stiff plastic which is sensitive to stress concentrations and shares a certain level of fragility with glass. Acrylic can scratch easily and should be cleaned with a mild solution of dish detergent and warm water. Never use...

Read more


Aircraft Grade Aluminium Raspberry Pi Case Assembly Guide

Aircraft Grade Aluminium Raspberry Pi Case Assembly Guide

Aircraft Grade Aluminium Raspberry Pi Case Assembly Guide ModMyPi's Aircraft Grade Aluminium Raspberry Pi cases, are quick and easy to assemble! They're tough, and designed to keep your Raspberry Pi cool in just about any industrial setting - Just follow the guide below. . . .  1. Get all the kit together, you should have: 1 x Pack of Heat Sink Paste, 1 x Plastic Spacer, 1 x Aluminium Top, 1 x Aluminium Mounting Plate and of course, your Raspberry Pi! 2. Get the pack of paste and squeeze it about a bit to ensure it's mixed and not separated....

Read more


Adafruit 16x2 LCD Kit Case Assembly Instructions

Adafruit 16x2 LCD Kit Case Assembly Instructions

The laser-cut parts of the case are protected by an adhesive film which needs to be removed before assembly. Bill of Materials Raspberry Pi B+/2/3 Adafruit 16x2 LCD Kit 7x Acrylic Pieces 4x M2.5 x 8mm M/F Stand Off 4x M2.5 x 5mm Black Screw 2x M3 x 3mm Nylon Spacer 4x M2.5 Nut 2x 4-40 x 5/8 Screw 2x 4-40 x 3/16 F/F Stand Off 2x 4-40 Nut NOTE: Acrylic is a hard and stiff plastic which is sensitive to stress concentrations and shares a certain level of fragility with glass. Acrylic can scratch easily and should be cleaned...

Read more


Adjustable Camera Mount Protector Assembly Guide

Adjustable Camera Mount Protector Assembly Guide

ModMyPi's Adjustable Raspberry Pi Camera Mount Protector is quick and easy to assemble, just follow the guide below! Please Note. All acrylic pieces have a protective backing on each side, which peels off. Please do so before assembly! Adjustable Raspberry Pi Camera Mount Protector Kit Contents: 6 x Acrylic Slices 1 x M4 30mm Pillar 1 x M4 Bolt 1 x M4 Dome Nut 8 x M2 Nut 4 x M2 10mm Nylon Bolt 4 x M2 Nylon Washer Assembly 1. Grab the three small square pieces and all the M2 nuts. bolts and washers (and your Raspberry Pi Camera)...

Read more


6V 60RPM Motor, Wheel, Coupler & Mount Assembly Guide

6V 60RPM Motor, Wheel, Coupler & Mount Assembly Guide

So you've got your hands on our 6V 60RPM DC Motors and all the mounting gear (coupler, mount & wheel) but you have no idea how it all goes together?! Don't worry, we've put a nice pictorial guide on how it all goes together, so you'll be zooming around on your Raspberry Pi robot in no time! 1.Check you've got all the kit required, each kit consists of the following: 1 x Wheel 1 x Gold Coupler 1 x Black Mounting Bracket 1 x 6V 60RPM Motor 1 x 4mm Bolt 2 x 4mm Set Screws 2 x 3mm Bolts...

Read more